Dog groomer pay: what groomers, bathers and mobile groomers earn

Real pay numbers from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and from pay ranges that PetSmart, Petco and Barkbus post on their own job listings. Every number below links to its source and date.

What the government data says

The BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey does not list dog groomers on their own. Groomers fall under animal caretakers (code 39-2021), a group that also includes kennel, shelter and zoo workers. That makes it the closest official number for groomer pay, not an exact one.

In May 2025, half of animal caretakers earned more than $35,360 a year and half earned less. A quarter earned under $29,820 and a quarter earned over $40,050.

See pay in all 50 states

Highest and lowest paying states

Highest median pay

  1. Washington $40,570
  2. Hawaii $40,130
  3. Massachusetts $39,650
  4. California $38,700
  5. Arizona $38,180

Lowest median pay

  1. Mississippi $26,970
  2. Louisiana $27,910
  3. Alabama $28,330
  4. West Virginia $28,550
  5. Oklahoma $28,940

Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025, animal caretakers (39-2021), state medians. The District of Columbia, at $44,210, is not a state and is listed separately on the by-state page.

PetSmart bather pay

PetSmart shows an hourly range on each Pet Bather listing. PetSmart says exact pay depends on experience, training, skills and store location, and that it never pays less than the local minimum wage.

Store locationHourly rangeSource
Mt Laurel, New Jersey$16.32 to $26.34PetSmart listing
Rossford, Ohio$13.07 to $19.58PetSmart listing
Loganville, Georgia$13.07 to $19.57PetSmart listing

PetSmart Pet Bather listings, checked October 26, 2026.

Petco bather and groomer pay

Petco hires new bathers as Junior Groomers, a paid training role that covers bathing, drying, brushing, nail trimming, ear cleaning and gland cleaning. Petco says actual pay depends on position, location, experience and minimum wage laws.

RoleLocationHourly rangePosted
Junior Groomer (bathing and drying trainee)Coon Rapids, MN$10.00 to $19.50October 5, 2026
Junior Groomer (bathing and drying trainee)La Quinta, CA$10.00 to $21.50October 12, 2026
GroomerMontebello, CA$15.00 to $25.00September 1, 2026

Petco listings on Petco's careers site, checked October 26, 2026.

Mobile groomer pay

The government does not track mobile groomers separately. Mobile grooming companies that post pay give a useful reference. Barkbus lists its mobile pay as base pay plus tips, with a weekly bonus potential of up to $225.

RoleLocationsHourly range
Mobile Dog GroomerWestwood, Torrance, Woodland Hills, San Diego and Santa Ana, CA$28 to $38
Mobile Dog GroomerDenver, CO$28 to $35
Mobile Dog GroomerDallas and Coppell, TX; Atlanta, GA; Fairfax, VA; Tempe, AZ$25 to $32
Mobile Pet BatherDallas, TX$25 to $32

Barkbus job listings, posted September 28 and October 23, 2026, checked October 26, 2026. One company's pay is an example, not an average.

Dog groomer pay FAQ

How much do dog groomers make?

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a separate figure for dog groomers. Groomers are counted with animal caretakers (occupation code 39-2021). In May 2025 the median pay for that group was $35,360 a year, or $17.00 an hour, across 266,910 jobs.

How much does a PetSmart bather make?

PetSmart posts a pay range on each Pet Bather listing. On October 26, 2026 the listings we checked showed $13.07 to $19.58 an hour in Rossford, Ohio, $13.07 to $19.57 in Loganville, Georgia, and $16.32 to $26.34 in Mt Laurel, New Jersey.

How much does Petco pay bathers and groomers?

Petco hires bathers as Junior Groomers, a paid training role that covers bathing, drying, brushing and nail trims. Recent listings showed $10.00 to $19.50 an hour in Coon Rapids, MN and $10.00 to $21.50 in La Quinta, CA. A Groomer listing in Montebello, CA showed $15.00 to $25.00 an hour.

How much do mobile dog groomers make?

There is no government figure for mobile groomers. As one example, Barkbus, a mobile grooming company, listed Mobile Dog Groomer pay of $25 to $32 an hour in Texas, Georgia, Virginia and Arizona, $28 to $35 in Denver and $28 to $38 in Southern California, described as base pay plus tips (listings checked October 26, 2026).

Which states pay groomers the most?

Among states, the highest May 2025 median pay for animal caretakers was in Washington ($40,570), Hawaii ($40,130), Massachusetts ($39,650), California ($38,700), Arizona ($38,180). The District of Columbia was higher still at $44,210.

Which states pay groomers the least?

The lowest May 2025 state medians for animal caretakers were in Mississippi ($26,970), Louisiana ($27,910), Alabama ($28,330), West Virginia ($28,550), Oklahoma ($28,940).

Sources

Groomer pay by state Grooming schools by state Find a groomer